Grizzlies Summer League Roster and Schedule Set - WMC Action News 5 - Memphis, Tennessee

Jarvis Greer

Grizzlies Summer League Roster and Schedule Set

The Draft Picks for the Grizzl will get plenty of work when NBA Summer League Play opens in Las Vegas next week.

For the first time since the team Moved to Memphis 9-years ago, the Grizzlies Rookies will NOT train here.

That means Hasheem Thabeet, DeMarre Carroll and Sam Young will meet up with other Rookies and Free Agents in the Desert for their first team workout.

Grizz Media Relations Director Dustin Krugel says several NBA Teams are practicing IN Vegas before Summer League Play begins..

Team Coaches and any players here will leave Memphis July 8th.

The First game is set for Sunday, July 12th against Oklahoma City.

The rest of the 5-game schedule has Memphis playing the Knicks on the 14th..

NBA Top Draft Pick Blake Griffin and the Clippers on the 16th.

Then Phoenix on the 18th, before closing out against the Spurs on the 19th.

Among the Players confirmed for the Summer League Roster beside the Drafted Rookies, are Grizz second year players Darrell Arthur, and Hamed Haddadi, along with former UConn Rookie Jeff Adrien..

6'11" Longar Longar of Oklahoma out of the D-League..

And 6'11" Greg Stiemsma of Wisconsin, also out of the Developmental League.

Memphis is the only team out of the NBA's 21-team field whose schedule will feature all of the Top 3 picks in the 2009 NBA Draft.

Grizzlies Assistant Coaches David Joerger and Damon Stoudamire and Grizzlies Advance Scout Gary Schmidt will coach the squad in the team's third consecutive Vegas appearance. Memphis posted a 2-3 record in each of its previous two showings.

The team will depart for Las Vegas on July 8 and will practice daily (July 9-11) before its summer league opener vs. Oklahoma City.

2009 NBA SUMMER LEAGUE presented by EA SPORTS

(COX Pavilion and Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nev.)

Date Opponent Time (CDT) Site

Sunday, July 12 Oklahoma City Thunder 7 p.m. COX Pavilion

Tuesday, July 14 New York Knicks 5 p.m. COX Pavilion

Thursday, July 16 Los Angeles Clippers 9:30 p.m. Thomas & Mack

Saturday, July 18 Phoenix Suns 7 p.m. COX Pavilion

Sunday, July 19 San Antonio Spurs 7 p.m. COX Pavilion

*** ALL TIMES CENTRAL

ALPHABETICAL ROSTER

No. Player Pos Ht Wt DOB From 2008-09 Team NBA Exp.

8 Jeff Adrien F 6-7 243 2/10/1986 Connecticut Connecticut (NCAA) R

00 Darrell Arthur F 6-9 235 3/25/1988 Kansas Memphis Grizzlies 1

1 DeMarre Carroll F 6-8 212 7/27/1986 Missouri Missouri (NCAA) R

32 Erik Daniels F 6-8 214 4/1/1982 Kentucky Erie Bay Hawks (D-League) 1

3 Daniel Ewing G 6-3 185 3/26/1983 Duke Asseco Prokom Sopot (Poland) 2

23 Trey Gilder F 6-9 185 1/24/1985 Northwestern St. Colorado 14ers (D-League) R

15 Hamed Haddadi C 7-2 265 5/19/1985 Saba Battery (Iran) Memphis Grizzlies 1

30 Longar Longar C 6-11 234 3/3/1983 Oklahoma Los Angeles D-Fenders (D-League) R

2 Brion Rush G 6-1 190 11/15/1984 Grambling St. Strasbourg (France) R

6 Donta Smith G/F 6-7 215 11/27/1983 SE Illinois College South Dragons (Australia) 2

35 Greg Stiemsma C 6-11 260 9/26/1985 Wisconsin Sioux Falls Skyforce (D-League) R

34 Hasheem Thabeet C 7-3 267 2/16/1987 Connecticut Connecticut (NCAA) R

5 Marcus Williams G 6-3 205 12/3/1985 Connecticut Quebradillas Pirates (Puerto Rico) 3

4 Sam Young G/F 6-6 220 6/1/1985 Pittsburgh Pittsburgh (NCAA) R

Head Coach Lionel Hollins (Arizona State)

Assistant Coaches Johnny Davis (Dayton)

Henry Bibby (UCLA)

David Joerger (Moorhead State)

Barry Hecker (Frostburg State)

Damon Stoudamire (Arizona)

Head Athletic Trainer Drew Graham (Ohio State)

Strength and Conditioning Coach Jason Biles (North Florida)

Assistant Athletic Trainer Jim Scholler (North Florida)

NUMERICAL ROSTER

00 Darrell Arthur

1 DeMarre Carroll

3 Daniel Ewing

4 Sam Young

5 Marcus Williams

6 Donta Smith

8 Jeff Adrien

15 Hamed Haddadi

23 Trey Gilder

30 Longar Longar

32 Erik Daniels

34 Hasheem Thabeet

35 Greg Stiemsma

 

Powered by Frankly