Memphis and West TN Prep Teams Dominate State Basketball Polls - WMC Action News 5 - Memphis, Tennessee

Jarvis Greer

Memphis and West TN Prep Teams Dominate State Basketball Polls

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three

Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined

Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee

AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in

parentheses, records through January 25, total points based on 10

points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place

vote:

Class AAA   B O Y S

Record Pts Prv

1. Melrose (5) 20-1 174 2

2. Bearden (11) 19-0 169 1

3. Ridgeway (2) 16-0 150 3

4. White Station (1) 15-3 113 5

T5. Southwind 17-2 70 T7

T5. Clarksville NE 16-1 70 4

7. Memphis Central 15-3 59 6

8. Nashville Overton 19-2 55 10

9. Sevier County 18-2 33

10. Dyer County 20-3 27 9

 

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cleveland 25. Knoxville

Central 14. Science Hill 12.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Fulton (15) 15-2 181 1

2. Bolivar Central (2) 16-2 167 2

3. Gatlinburg-Pittman (1) 17-2 136 4

4. Howard (1) 13-2 116 5

5. Liberty Magnet 16-4 106 3

6. Sheffield 14-5 78 6

7. Sullivan East 16-3 61 8

8. Oakhaven 13-3 56 7

9. Creek Wood 16-2 27

10. Marshall County 14-4 20

 

Others receiving 12 or more points: Manassas 18. Ripley 17.

Stone Memorial 13.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Humboldt (11) 15-4 163 2

2. Clarksville Academy (5) 21-2 155 1

3. Adamsville 14-2 138 4

4. West Carroll 15-3 114 5

5. Middleton (1) 13-5 98 3

6. Grace Baptist 14-3 91 7

7. Union City 15-8 72 8

8. Mt. Pleasant 13-3 55 10

9. Lake County 16-9 24 9

10. Columbia Academy 14-4 22

 

Others receiving 12 or more points: Richland 20. Cloudland 17.

Chatt. Sch. For Arts 13. Eagleville 12.

Class II

Record Pts Prv

1. CBHS (12) 18-2 168 1

2. Ensworth (4) 13-3 165 2

3. MBA (2) 13-2 150 3

4. Knoxville Webb 12-5 117 4

5. McCallie 11-3 106 5

6. ECS 11-6 41

7. Baylor 10-6 39 6

8. University-Nashville 12-4 38

9. Jackson Christian 12-5 36 8

10. St. George's 14-4 28 T9

 

Others receiving 12 or more points: DCA 26. FACS 20. Briarcrest

17.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class AAA   G I R L S

Record Pts Prv

1. Morristown West (14) 18-1 185 1

2. Mt. Juliet (2) 19-1 159 3

3. Memphis Central (3) 13-3 133 4

4. Riverdale 14-2 124 5

5. Walker Valley (1) 20-1 110 6

6. LaVergne 19-1 79 2

7. Millington 21-2 74 8

8. Clarksville 16-3 46 10

9. Blackman 15-3 45 9

10. Cocke County 17-4 34 7

 

Others receiving 12 or more points: Maryville 32. Lawrence

County 30. Jackson Northside 18.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Gibson County (18) 19-0 197 1

2. McMinn Central (1) 17-1 152 2

3. Elizabethton (1) 17-2 145 3

4. Obion County 18-3 119 4

5. Cannon County 18-1 98 7

6. Livingston Academy 17-5 62 5

7. South Greene 12-4 59 8

8. Westview 16-4 58 6

9. Fairley 17-3 43 10

10. Upperman 15-5 41 9

 

Others receiving 12 or more points: Macon County 31. Polk County

23. CPA 17. CAK 14.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Jackson County (9) 18-3 180 2

2. Middleton (8) 16-0 178 3

3. Gleason (2) 17-2 126 1

4. Forrest (1) 16-4 120 5

5. Lake County 21-3 118 7

6. Greenfield 17-3 110 4

7. Clarkrange 15-5 86 8

8. Cornersville 17-2 73 9

9. Tellico Plains 17-2 64 6

10. Pickett County 13-6 12 10

 

Others receiving 12 or more points:

Class II

Record Pts Prv

1. St. Benedict (13) 19-3 180 1

2. Ensworth (5) 14-3 171 2

3. Franklin Road Academy (1) 14-2 134 4

4. Briarcrest 15-5 130 3

5. Davidson Academy 14-1 115 5

6. Girls Prep 14-5 92 6

7. Ezell-Harding 16-4 71 9

8. Harding Academy 9-4 49 T7

9. Lausanne Collegiate 11-6 47 T7

10. Father Ryan 12-7 20 10

 

Others receiving 12 or more points: DCA 17.

 

Powered by Frankly