LIST: Representatives and Senators who oversee TVA - WMC Action News 5 - Memphis, Tennessee

Posted by: George Brown 7/23/04

LIST: Representatives and Senators who oversee TVA

Members of the TVA Caucus for the 108th Congress


U.S. Rep. Robert Aderholt, R-Ala.
U.S. Sen. Lamar Alexander, R-Tenn.
U.S. Sen. George Allen, R-Va.
U.S. Rep. Spencer Bachus, R-Ala.
U.S. Rep. Cass Ballenger, R-N.C.
U.S. Rep. Marsha Blackburn, R-Tenn.
U.S. Rep. Rick Boucher, D-Va.
U.S. Sen. Jim Bunning, R-Ky.
U.S. Rep. Richard Burr, R-N.C.
U.S. Sen. Saxby Chambliss, R-Ga.
U.S. Sen. Thad Cochran, R-Miss.
U.S. Rep. Jim Cooper, D-Tenn.
U.S. Rep. Bud Cramer, D-Ala.
U.S. Rep. Artur Davis, D-Ala.
U.S. Rep. Lincoln Davis, D-Tenn.
U.S. Rep. Nathan Deal, R-Ga.
U.S. Sen. Elizabeth Dole, R-N.C.
U.S. Rep. Jimmy Duncan, R-Tenn.
U.S. Sen. John Edwards, D-N.C.
U.S. Rep. Harold Ford, Jr., D-Tenn.
U.S. Sen. Bill Frist, R-Tenn.
 U.S. Rep. Phil Gingery, R-Ga.
U.S. Rep. Bart Gordon, D-Tenn.
U.S. Rep. Bill Jenkins, D-Tenn.
U.S. Rep. Ron Lewis, R-Ky.
U.S. Sen. Trent Lott, R-Miss.
U.S. Sen. Mitch McConnell, R-Ky.
U.S. Sen. Zell Miller, D-Ga.
U.S. Rep. Charlie Norwood, R-Ga.
U.S. Rep. Chip Pickering, R-Miss.
U.S. Rep. Harold Rogers, R-Ky.
U.S. Rep. Mike Rogers, R-Ala.
U.S. Sen. Jeff Sessions, R-Ala.
U.S. Sen. Richard Shelby, R-Ala.
U.S. Rep. John Tanner, D-Tenn.
U.S. Rep. Charles Taylor, R-N.C.
U.S. Rep. Bennie Thompson, D-Miss.
U.S. Rep. Zach Wamp, R-Tenn.
U.S. Sen. John Warner, R-Va.
U.S. Rep. Ed Whitfield, R-Ky.
U.S. Rep. Roger Wicker, R-Miss., Chairman

To communicate with any of these legislators, go to www.house.gov or www.senate.gov.

U.S. House and Senate committees and subcommittees
These groups have jurisdiction over the Tennessee Valley Authority and its operations (TVA Caucus members in bold type): 

House Transportation & Infrastructure Committee
Republicans 
Don Young (AK), Chairman
Thomas Petri (WI)
Sherwood Boehlert (NY)
Howard Coble (NC)
John Duncan (TN)
Wayne Gilchrest (MD)
John Mica (FL)
Peter Hoekstra (MI)
Jack Quinn (NY)
Vernon Ehlers (MI)
Spencer Bachus (AL)
Steven LaTourette (OH)
Sue Kelly (NY)
Richard Baker (LA)
Robert Ney (OH)
Frank LoBiondo (NJ)
Jerry Moran (KS)
Gary Miller (CA)
Jim DeMint (SC)
Doug Bereuter (NE)
Johnny Isakson (GA)
Robin Hayes (NC)
Rob Simmons (CT)
Shelley Moore Capito (WV)
Henry Brown (SC)
Timothy Johnson (IL)
Dennis Rehberg (MT)
Todd Platts (PA)
Sam Graves (MO)
Mark Kennedy (MN)
Bill Shuster (PA)
John Boozman (AR)
John Sullivan (OK)
Chris Chocola (IN)
Bob Beauprez (CO)
Michael Burgess (TX)
Max Burns (GA)
Steve Pearce (NM)
Jim Gerlach (PA)
Mario Diaz-Balart (FL)
Jon Porter (NV) 

Democrats 
James Oberstar (MN)
Nick Rahall, (WV)
William Lipinski (IL)
Peter DeFazio (OR)
Jerry Costello (IL)
Eleanor Norton (DC)
Jerrold Nadler (NY)
Robert Menendez (NJ)
Corrine Brown (FL)
Bob Filner (CA)
Eddie Johnson (TX)
Gene Taylor (MS)
Juanita Millender-McDonald (CA)
Elijah Cummings (MD)
Earl Blumenauer (OR)
Ellen Tauscher (CA)
Bill Pascrell (NJ)
Leonard Boswell (IA)
Tim Holden (PA)
Nick Lamspon (TX)
Brian Baird (WA)
Shelley Berkley (NV)
Brad Carson (OK)
Jim Matheson (UT)
Michael Honda (CA)
Rick Larsen (WA)
Michael Capuano (MA)
Anthony Weiner (NY)
Julia Carson (IN)
Joseph Hoeffel (PA)
Mike Thompson (PA)
Timothy Bishop (NY)
Michael Michaud (ME)
Lincoln Davis (TN) 

House Energy & Commerce Committee 
Republicans  
Billy Tauzin (LA), Chairman
Michael Bilirakis (FL)
Joe Barton (TX)
Fred Upton (MI)
Cliff Stearns (FL)
Paul Gillmor (OH)
Jim Greenwood (PA)
Christopher Cox (CA)
Nathan Deal (GA)
Richard Burr (NC)
Ed Whitfield (KY)
Charlie Norwood (GA)
Barbara Cubin (WY)
John Shimkus (IL)
Heather Wilson (NM)
John Shadegg (AZ)
Chip Pickering (MS)
Vito Fossella (NY)
Roy Blunt (MO)
Charlie Bass (NH)
Joseph Pitts (PA)
Mary Bono (CA)
Greg Walden (OR)
Steve Buyer (IN)
Lee Terry (NE)
George Radanovich (CA)
Ernie Fletcher (KY)
Mike Ferguson (NJ)
Mike Rogers (MI)
Darrell Issa (CA)
CL ‘Butch’ Otter (ID)

Democrats 
John Dingell (MI), Ranking Member
Henry Waxman (CA)
Edward Markey (MA)
Ralph Hall (TX)
Rick Boucher (VA)
Edolphus Towns (NY)
Frank Pallone (NJ)
Sherrod Brown (OH)
Bart Gordon (TN)
Peter Deutsch (FL)
Bobby Rush (IL)
Anna Eshoo (CA)
Bart Stupak (MI)
Eliot Engel (NY)
Albert Wynn (MD)
Gene Green (TX)
Karen McCarthy (MO)
Ted Strickland (OH)
Diana DeGette (CO)
Lois Capps (CA)
Mike Doyle (PA)
Christopher John (LA)
Tom Allen (ME)
Jim Davis (FL)
Jan Schakowsky (IL)
Hilda Solis (CA)

House Energy & Air Quality Subcommittee 
Republicans 

Joe Barton (TX), Chairman
Christopher Cox (CA)
Richard Burr (NC)
Ed Whitfield (KY)
Charlie Norwood (GA)
John Shimkus (IL), Vice Chairman
Heather Wilson (NM)
John Shadegg (AZ)
Chip Pickering (MS)
Vito Fossella (NY)
Steve Buyer (IN)
George Radanovich (CA)
Mary Bono (CA)
Greg Walden (OR)
Mike Rogers (MI)
Darrell Issa (CA)
CL “Butch” Otter (ID)
Billy Tauzin (LA), Ex Officio

Democrats 
Rick Boucher (VA)
Albert Wynn (MD)
Tom Allen (ME)
Henry Waxman (CA)
Edward Markey (MA)
Ralph Hall (TX)
Frank Pallone (NJ)
Sherrod Brown (OH)
Bobby Rush (IL)
Karen McCarthy (MO)
Ted Strickland (OH)
Lois Capps (CA)
Mike Doyle (PA)
Christopher John (LA)
John Dingell (MI), Ex Officio

 

Senate Energy & Natural Resources Committee 
Republicans 
Pete Domenici (NM), Chairman
Don Nickles (OK)
Larry Craig (ID)
Ben Nighthorse Campbell (CO)
Craig Thomas (WY)
Lamar Alexander (TN)
Lisa Murkowski (AK)
James Talent (MO)
Conrad Burns (MT)
Gordon Smith (OR)
Jim Bunning (KY)
John Kyl (AZ)

Democrats 
Rick Boucher (VA)
Albert Wynn (MD)
Tom Allen (ME)
Henry Waxman (CA)
Edward Markey (MA)
Ralph Hall (TX)
Frank Pallone (NJ)
Sherrod Brown (OH)
Bobby Rush (IL)
Karen McCarthy (MO)
Ted Strickland (OH)
Lois Capps (CA)
Mike Doyle (PA)
Christopher John (LA)
John Dingell (MI), Ex Officio

Senate Environment & Public Works Committee 
Republicans 
James Inhofe (OK), Chairman
John Warner (VA)
Christopher Bond (MO)
George Voinovich (OH)
Michael Crapo (ID)
Lincoln Chafee (RI)
John Cornyn (TX)
Lisa Murkowski (AK)
Craig Thomas (WY)
Wayne Allard (CO)

Democrats
James Jeffords (VT)
Max Baucus (MT)
Harry Reid (NV)
Bob Graham (FL)
Joseph Lieberman (CT)
Barbara Boxer (CA)
Ron Wyden (OR)
Thomas Carper (DE)
Hillary Rodham Clinton (NY)

Senate Clean Air, Climate Change & Nuclear Safety Subcommittee
Republicans  
George Voinovich (OH), Chairman
Michael Crapo (ID)
Christopher Bond (MO)
John Cornyn (TX)
Craig Thomas (WY)

Democrats
Joseph Lieberman (CT)
Harry Reid (NV)
Thomas Carper (DE)
Hillary Rodham Clinton (NY)

For more information about or to communicate with any of these legislators, go to www.house.gov or www.senate.gov.

 

 

Powered by Frankly