Signing Day Central 2014 - Action News 5 - Memphis, Tennessee

Signing Day Central 2014

Posted: Updated:
CHARLESTON, SC (WCSC) -

February 5th marks the annual National Signing Day around the country for athletes who will be making their verbal commitments official by signing Letters of Intents.

Dozens of kids from around the Lowcountry have been putting their pen to the paper today. Check back here throughout the day for updates and raw interviews. 

Academic Magnet

Hunter Leckonby - Chestnut Hills College (Lacrosse)
Alexandra Gilbert - Columbia College (Lacrosse)
James Koval - West Virginia University (Swimming)
Tyre Moore - Mercer University (Basketball)
Brady Allardice - Furman (Soccer)

Baptist Hill High School

DeAngelo Frasier - South Carolina State University
Dakota Holmes - Coastal Carolina University
Phil Hamilton - Benedict College
Troy Harrison - Savannah State University
DaShonda Magwood - Denmark Technical College (Basketball)

Berkeley High School 

Sterling Fiddie - Newberry College
Matthew Harkness - Limestone College
Joshua Simmons - Limestone College
Connor Teague - Newberry College (Baseball)
Alexis Samples - Erskine College (Softball)

Bishop England

Nick Shiver - Army

Cross High School 

Dionte Evans - Limestone College
Devontae Shepherd - Charleston Southern

Ft. Dorchester High School 

Nick Tononi - Charleston Southern
Josh Lightburn - Georgetown
Thomas Pittman - Francis Marion (Track)
Andrew Kephart - Francis Marion (Soccer)

Allison Sorrenson - Erskine College (Cross Country)

Autumn Stone - Converse College (Cross Country)

Goose Creek High School 

Caleb Kinlaw - Wisconsin
Kalen Ritchie - South Carolina
Evan McField - The Citadel
Jordan Barnes - Tusculum College 

Hanahan High School 

Terrell Green - East Carolina
Dominique Lucas - Limestone
Andrew Conyers - Limestone
Lyndon Young - Brevard
Seth Lancaster - Coastal Carolina (Baseball) 

James Island Charter High School

Dennis Washington - Army
Daniel Wilcutt - College of Charleston (Baseball)
Garrett Glaze - Presbyterian College (Soccer)
Brittan Miller - Brevard College (Softball) 

Lincoln High School

Ivan Campbell - Newberry College

Northwood Academy

Chris Williams - Newberry College

Darrett Drayton - Newberry College

Palmetto Christian Academy

J.T. Waters - The Citadel

Stall High School

Jordan Carswell - Newberry College
Domonique Richardson - North Greenville University 

St. Johns High School

Tresvon Coakley - Georgia Military Academy

Darius Clark - Newberry College


Stratford High School 

Jordan Johnson - Georgia Military College
Jacob Park - University of Georgia
Sheldon Reid - Limestone College
Tyree Scroggins - Limestone College
Michael Simmons - Charleston Southern University
Cecil Smith - Limestone College
Kayli Miles - Florence-Darlington Technical College (Softball)
Madison Ryan - Columbia College (Softball) 

Summerville High School 

Darin Smalls - South Carolina
Sean Smith - Middle Tennessee St.
David Kennedy - Charleston Southern
Kevin Dickinson - Charleston Southern 
Billy Peatross - Spartanburg Methodist (Baseball)
Zachary Mosay - Spartanburg Methodist (Baseball)
Ryan West - Erskine (Soccer)
Walker Riley - Erskine (Soccer)
Tinslee Dilday - The Citadel (Soccer)
Taylor Powell - Charleston Southern University (Softball)

Porter-Gaud

Michael Preddy - Georgia Tech
Phillips Marshall - East Carolina
Brent Demarest - Virginia (Track & Field, Cross Country) 

Wando High School

Savannah Hallman - Charleston Southern University (Golf)
Logan Nelson - USC Upstate (Soccer)
Allie Winglosky - Limestone (Soccer)
Darby Martens - College of Charleston (Soccer)
Alexander Bourland - Millsaps College (Soccer)
Natalie Tucker - Limestone (Volleyball)
Morgan Howard - Spartenburg Methodist (Softball)
Megan Kingsley - University of Georgia (Swimming)
Dirk Bell - Yale (Swimming)
Ben Hillebrand - College of Charleston (Swimming)
Travis Morrin - University of South Carolina (Swimming) 

West Ashley High School 

Bobby Ruff - Charleston Southern
Brett Toth - Army
Lee Russell - Limestone
Tucker Morning - College of Charleston (Basketball)
Jonathan Sabo - USC Lancaster (Baseball)
Taylor Oden - USC Lancaster (Baseball)
Tryie Blalock - USC Lancaster (Baseball)
Karen Grant - Winthrop University (Lacrosse)
Aeleeyah Brimmer - Emmanuel College (Lacrosse)
Caroline Cashion - The Citadel (Soccer)
Casey Murakami - Francis Marion (Soccer)
Morgan Powers - Newberry (Soccer)
Dekeiya Cohen - Baylor University (Basketball) 

Woodland High School

Patrick Sheppard - Limestone College

Copyright 2014 WCSC. All rights reserved. 

Powered by WorldNow