Water in Potts Camp, MS safe to drink - WMC Action News 5 - Memphis, Tennessee

Water in Potts Camp, MS safe to drink

(Source: WMC Action News 5) (Source: WMC Action News 5)
MARSHALL CO., MS (WMC) -

Mississippi State Department of Health lifted the boil-water alert for some customers in Marshall and Benton counties.

Samplings in the area showed a presence of total coliform bacteria in the drinking water last week. As of March 28, the water is safe to drink.

The Mississippi State Department of Health released the following guidelines for safe water use:

When your boil-water notice is lifted:

  • Flush faucets for a total of 10 minutes to introduce system water throughout house plumbing.
  • Example:
    • 1 faucet — run for 10 minutes
    • 2 faucets — run both for 5 minutes
    • 3 faucets — run each for 3-4 minutes
  • Flush any faucet a minimum of 2 minutes to ensure clearing of the line serving the faucet.
  • Discard any drinks, ice, food, etc, made during the boil water notice.
  • Rewash any food or drink contact items (knives, forks, plates, etc.) with "cleared" system water.
  • Check water filters (in faucets, refrigerators and elsewhere) and replace if necessary.
  • Do not use water from your hot water heater for drinking until several exchanges of the tank have occurred.
  • Run dishwasher through a cycle or two before washing dishes.

Copyright 2016 WMC Action News 5. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly