Friday Football Fever: Week 6

MEMPHIS, TN (WMC) - Friday Football Fever continues in Week 6! Here are some of the best games from across the Mid-South this week:

Horn Lake 33, South Panola 21

Down 19-8 at the half, the South Panola Tigers cut Horn Lake's lead to 19-14 at the start of the third quarter.

Tigers quarterback Patrick Shegog found wide receiver John Railey for a 50-yard touchdown to get within five, but ultimately the Eagles were determined to defend home field.

This is Horn Lake's first win over South Panola since 1972.

CBHS 48, East 27

Christian Brothers came out to a 41-7 first half lead against the East Mustangs at home, and never looked back.

White Station 45, Bartlett 17

Two first quarter touchdowns from Greg Williams and Greg Wooten put gave the Spartans an early 14-0 lead that Bartlett never overcame.

Lausanne 54, St. George's 20

The Lausanne Lynx were in full control in this matchup at home.

A touchdown from Tennessee Mr. Football Winner Eric Gray put the Lynx up 7-0, starting off a high-scoring night for the Lausanne offense.

Tupelo 31, Hernando 0

An 80-yard touchdown pass from quarterback Stephon McGlaun to wide receiver Simarcus Evans put the Tupelo Golden Wave up 14-0 in the 1st quarter.

The Golden Wave could not be stopped, blanking the Tigers in Hernando.

St. Benedict 64, Manassas 30

SBA's offense showed more firepower than Manassas in this high scoring affair.

Here are your scores from across the Mid-South:

TEAM 1 SCORE TEAM 2  SCORE
East 27 CBHS 48
Lausanne 54 St.George's 20
Douglass 0 Germantown 35
Munford 32 Ridgeway 38
Horn Lake 33 South Panola 21
Bolton 15 Southwind 50
Houston 32 Melrose 16
Haywood County 14 MUS 33
MASE 14 Tipton-Rosemark 48
University School of Jackson 42 FACS 20
Whitestation 45 Bartlett 17
Arlington 45 Jackson Liberty Tech 31
Wooddale 13 Collierville 33
St. Benedict 64 Manassas 30
Sheffield 0 Cordova 69
Brighton 50 Overton 14
Ripley 35 Fayette-Ware 20
Raleigh-Egypt 60 Millington 6
MLK Prep 20 Harding 63
Trezevant 6 Nashville Ensworth 42
Fairley 6 Gadsden (Ala.) 24
Mitchell 6 North Panola 44
KIPP 14 Briarcrest 52
Middle College 0 Gibson County 41
Westwood 22 Chester County 21
ECS 0 Battle Ground Academy 28
Sacred Heart Northpoint
Walnut (Miss.) 21 Fayette-Academy 35
Memphis Nighthawks 32 Rossville 12
Desoto Central 28 Columbus 34
Saltillo (Miss.) 0 Olive Branch 56
Tupelo 31 Hernando 0
Southaven 23 Oxford 13
Lewisburg 28 Lake Cormorant 6
Grenada 29 Center Hill 7
Marion 27 West Memphis 37
West Memphis Christian 14 Lee (Ark.) Academy 6
Hamilton 0 Whitehaven 49

Copyright 2017 WMC Action News 5. All rights reserved.