Candidates qualified to run in the 2007 Alcorn County, Mississippi primary election - WMC Action News 5 - Memphis, Tennessee

Candidates qualified to run in the 2007 Alcorn County, Mississippi primary election

The following candidates have qualified to appear on the ballot in the 2007 primary election in Alcorn County, Mississippi:

SUPERVISOR, DIST 1

  • KEITH FIELDS (INCUMBENT) - DEMOCRAT
  • WAYNE GRISHAM - DEMOCRAT

SUPERVISOR, DIST 2

  • DANNY CROTTS (INCUMBENT) - DEMOCRAT
  • AARON HARVILLE - DEMOCRAT
  • TERRY LEON MCCALISTER - DEMOCRAT
  • DAL NELMS - DEMOCRAT
  • JEFF PATTERSON - DEMOCRAT
  • JON ASHLEY NEWCOMB - DEMOCRAT

SUPERVISOR, DIST 3

  • ED BENJAMIN - REPUBLICAN
  • WILLIAM E. DAVIS - DEMOCRAT
  • DEWEY "WILLIE" GEORGE - DEMOCRAT
  • JERRY L. HALL - DEMOCRAT
  • KEITH KELLY - DEMOCRAT
  • RODNEY LITTLE - DEMOCRAT
  • STEVE MORELOCK - DEMOCRAT
  • JEFF NEIL RENCHER - DEMOCRAT

SUPERVISOR, DIST 4

  • TODD ELLSWORTH - DEMOCRAT
  • GARY ROSS (INCUMBENT) - DEMOCRAT

SUPERVISOR, DIST 5

  • DICKEY L. BARRY - DEMOCRAT
  • JAMES WARD BYNUM - DEMOCRAT
  • SAMMY RAY MATHIS - DEMOCRAT
  • JIMMY TATE WALDON - DEMOCRAT

JUSTICE COURT JUDGE, POST 1

  • JERRY F. BARNES - DEMOCRAT
  • STEVE LITTLE (INCUMBENT) - DEMOCRAT

JUSTICE COURT JUDGE, POST 2

  • BOBBY FRANK DUNN, JR. - DEMOCRAT
  • JIMMY D. MCGEE (INCUMBENT) - DEMOCRAT

CORONER

  • DANIEL B. LEETH (INCUMBENT) - DEMOCRAT
  • GREG TALLEY - DEMOCRAT

SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION

  • LLOYD "BOONE" HAYNES - DEMOCRAT
  • ROBERT L. HAYNIE, JR. - DEMOCRAT
  • BO SEAGO - DEMOCRAT
  • DANNY LYNN SMITH - REPUBLICAN
  • GINA ROGERS SMITH - DEMOCRAT
  • RIVERS STROUP - DEMOCRAT
  • STACY SUGGS - DEMOCRAT
  • MICHAEL SHANE WIGGINTON - DEMOCRAT

CHANCERY CLERK

  • DANNY BOATMAN - DEMOCRAT
  • HARRISON CHILDS - DEMOCRAT
  • BOBBY MAROLT - DEMOCRAT
  • KELLY MILLS - REPUBLICAN
  • PAUL RHODES - DEMOCRAT
  • LARRY ROSS - DEMOCRAT
  • DON STEEN - DEMOCRAT

CIRCUIT CLERK

  • JOSEPH F. CALDWELL - DEMOCRAT

SHERIFF

  • CARL HALL - DEMOCRAT
  • JERRY GIFFORD - DEMOCRAT
  • CHARLES RINEHART - DEMOCRAT
  • JAMES ROBERT TAYLOR (INCUMBENT) - DEMOCRAT

CONSTABLE, POST 1

  • HENRY L. "BUDDY" KEMP - DEMOCRAT
  • JAMES MCANALLY - DEMOCRAT
  • CHAD TAYLOR - DEMOCRAT

CONSTABLE, POST 2

  • DUSTY L. ESSARY - DEMOCRAT
  • BILLY J. FLAKE - DEMOCRAT
  • ROGER VOYLES (INCUMBENT) - DEMOCRAT

COUNTY ATTORNEY

  • SONYA "SUNNY" C. PHILLIPS - DEMOCRAT

TAX COLLECTOR

  • GEORGE GREGORY YOUNGER - DEMOCRAT

TAX ASSESSOR

  • KENNETH E. BRAWNER - DEMOCRAT
Powered by Frankly