Shelby County/West TN Well Represented in TN Mr./Ms. Basketball Finalists - WMC Action News 5 - Memphis, Tennessee

Jarvis Greer

Shelby County/West TN Well Represented in TN Mr./Ms. Basketball Finalists

MR. AND MISS BASKETBALL AWARDS

FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

Hermitage, Tennessee, February 20, 2008 - The Mr. and Miss Basketball Awards will be presented to the top girls and boys in five classifications of the Tennessee Secondary School Athletic Association prior to the championship game awards presentation for each class, respectively.

A statewide committee of sportswriters selected winners based on performance during the 2007-2008 regular season. Academics and character were also taken into consideration. High school head basketball coaches and members of the media nominated the finalists.

The presentation of the Mr. and Miss Basketball Awards for Division II, Class A will be given on Friday, February 29 at Allen Arena on the campus of Lipscomb University. The Division II, Class AA awards will be presented at Allen Arena on Saturday, March 1.

The presentation of the Miss Basketball Awards for Division I, Classes A, AA, and AAA will be given during each championship awards ceremony for each class on Saturday, March 8 at the Murphy Center on the campus of Middle Tennessee State University.

The presentation of the Mr. Basketball Awards for Division I, Classes A, AA, and AAA will be given during each championship awards ceremony for each class on Saturday, March 15 at the Murphy Center on the campus of Middle Tennessee State University.

MEDIA: If you need further information concerning the 2008 Mr. and Miss Basketball awards, please contact Matthew Gillespie or Heather Carter at TSSAA (615-889-6740).

* * * * *

Class A Miss Basketball Finalists

Abby Andrews, Collinwood

Kayla Christopher, Oliver Springs

Laken Leonard, Jackson County

 

Class AA Miss Basketball Finalists

LaShay Davis, Upperman

Chantel Poston, Milan

Crystal Riley, Hillcrest

 

Class AAA Miss Basketball Finalists

Michelle Davis, Cleveland

Nicole Dickson, Greeneville

Jasmine Hassell, Wilson Central

 

Division II-A Miss Basketball Finalists

Lauren Avant, Lausanne

Jodi Brown, St. Andrew's-Sewanee

Kristie Nye, University School of Nashville

 

Division II-AA Miss Basketball Finalists Glory Johnson, Webb School of Knoxville Caitlin House, Briarcrest Tenisha Townsend, Brentwood Academy

Class A Mr. Basketball Finalists

M.J. Brown, Union City

Reginald Buckner, Manassas

DeMario Williams, Culleoka

 

Class AA Mr. Basketball Finalists

Justin Blake, Dyer County

John Jenkins, Station Camp

Zaccheus Mason, Christ Presbyterian Academy

 

Class AAA Mr. Basketball Finalists

Tyrone Caldwell, Clarksville

Jason Jones, Ridgeway

Terrico White, Craigmont

 

Division II-A Mr. Basketball Finalists

Laurence Bowers, St. George's

Marlon Brown, Harding Academy

Elliot Williams, St. George's

 

Division II-AA Mr. Basketball Finalists

Leslie McDonald, Briarcrest

Martin Mitchell, Christian Brothers

Gary Pope, Ensworth

Powered by Frankly