Coaches All-SEC Football Teams for 2008 - WMC Action News 5 - Memphis, Tennessee

Jarvis Greer

Coaches All-SEC Football Teams for 2008

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- OFFENSE

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

TE Cornelius Ingram Florida 6-4 223 Sr. Hawthorne, Fla.

OL *Andre Smith Alabama 6-5 340 Jr. Birmingham, Ala.

OL *Michael Oher Ole Miss 6-5 318 Sr. Memphis, Tenn.

OL *Anthony Parker Tennessee 6-3 305 Sr. Jonesboro, Ga.

OL Herman Johnson LSU 6-7 351 Sr. Olla, La.

C *Jonathan Luigs Arkansas 6-4 314 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.

WR Percy Harvin Florida 5-11 178 Jr. Virginia Beach, Va.

WR Kenny McKinley South Carolina 6-0 182 Sr. Mableton, Ga.

QB Tim Tebow Florida 6-3 232 Jr. Jacksonville, Fla.

RB *Knowshon Moreno Georgia 5-11 207 So. Belford, N.J.

RB Arian Foster Tennessee 6-1 215 Sr. San Diego, Calif.

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- OFFENSE

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

TE Richard Dickson LSU 6-3 237 Jr. Ocean Springs, Miss.

OL Ciron Black LSU 6-5 314 Jr. Tyler, Texas

OL Tyronne Green Auburn 6-2 307 Sr. Pensacola, Fla.

OL #Ramon Foster Tennessee 6-6 325 Sr. Henning, Tenn.

OL #Lee Ziemba Auburn 6-8 288 So. Rogers, Ark.

OL #Mitch Petrus Arkansas 6-4 305 Sr. Carlisle, Ark.

OL #Garry Williams Kentucky 6-3 300 Sr. Louisville, Ky.

C #Antoine Caldwell Alabama 6-3 292 Sr. Montgomery, Ala.

C #Brett Helms LSU 6-2 283 Sr. Stuttgart, Ark.

WR Demetrius Byrd LSU 6-2 195 Sr. Miami, Fla.

WR Mohamed Massaquoi Georgia 6-2 198 Sr. Charlotte, N.C.

QB Matthew Stafford Georgia 6-3 237 Jr. Dallas, Texas

RB Anthony Dixon Mississippi State 6-1 240 Jr. Jackson, Miss.

RB Ben Tate Auburn 5-11 215 Jr. Newark, Md.

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC -- OFFENSE

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

TE Jared Cook South Carolina 6-5 242 Jr. Suwanee, Ga.

OL Phil Trautwein Florida 6-6 301 Sr. Voorhees, N.J.

OL Jim Tartt Florida 6-3 300 Sr. Sochoppy, Fla.

OL John Jerry Ole Miss 6-5 350 Jr. Batesville, Miss.

OL Mike Brown Mississippi State 6-5 300 Sr. College Park, Ga.

C Josh McNeil Tennessee 6-4 280 Jr. Collins, Miss.

WR Lucas Taylor Tennessee 6-0 185 Sr. Carencro, La.

WR Brandon LaFell LSU 6-3 194 Jr. Houston, Texas

QB John Parker Wilson Alabama 6-2 213 Sr. Hoover, Ala.

RB Keiland Williams LSU 5-11 223 Jr. Lafayette, La.

RB Terry Grant Alabama 5-10 188 So. Lumberton, Miss.

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

DL *Greg Hardy Ole Miss 6-4 265 Jr. Millington, Tenn.

DL Sen'Derrick Marks Auburn 6-1 288 Jr. Mobile, Ala.

DL Tyson Jackson LSU 6-5 292 Sr. Edgard, La.

LB *Brandon Spikes Florida 6-3 245 Jr. Shelby, N.C.

LB Rico McCoy Tennessee 6-1 215 Jr. Washington, D.C.

LB Darry Beckwith LSU 6-1 232 Sr. Baton Rouge, La.

LB Dannell Ellerbe Georgia 6-1 232 Sr. Hamlet, N.C.

DB Eric Berry Tennessee 5-11 195 So. Fairburn, Ga.

DB Derek Pegues Mississippi State 5-10 196 Sr. Batesville, Miss.

DB #Rashad Johnson Alabama 6-0 187 Sr. Sulligent, Ala.

DB #Captain Munnerlyn South Carolina 5-9 185 Jr. Mobile, Ala.

DB #D.J. Moore Vanderbilt 5-10 182 Jr. Spartanburg, S.C.

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

DL Ricky Jean-Francois LSU 6-3 281 Jr. Miami, Fla.

DL Geno Atkins Georgia 6-1 290 Jr. Pembroke Pines, Fla.

DL #Jeremy Jarmon Kentucky 6-3 285 Jr. Collierville, Tenn.

DL #Peria Jerry Ole Miss 6-2 290 Sr. Batesville, Miss.

LB Jasper Brinkley South Carolina 6-2 275 Sr. Thomson, Ga.

LB Rolando McClain Alabama 6-4 255 So. Decatur, Ala.

LB Eric Norwood South Carolina 6-1 270 Jr. Acworth, Ga.

LB #Tray Blackmon Auburn 6-2 220 Jr. LaGrange, Ga.

LB #Jamar Chaney Mississippi State 6-1 236 Sr. Fort Pierce, Fla.

DB Emanuel Cook South Carolina 5-10 214 Jr. Riviera Beach, Fla.

DB Asher Allen Georgia 5-10 198 Jr. Tucker, Ga.

DB Trevard Lindley Kentucky 6-0 175 Jr. Hiram, Ga.

DB Jerraud Powers Auburn 5-9 188 Jr. Decatur, Ala.

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

DL Antonio Coleman Auburn 6-2 250 Jr. Mobile, Ala.

DL #Antwain Robinson Arkansas 6-2 258 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.

DL #Kirston Pittman LSU 6-4 254 Sr. Garyville, La.

DL #Jeff Owens Georgia 6-3 298 Sr. Sunrise, Fla.

LB Rennie Curran Georgia 5-11 220 So. Snellville, Ga.

LB Micah Johnson Kentucky 6-2 255 Jr. Ft. Campbell, Ky.

LB Braxton Kelley Kentucky 6-0 226 Sr. LaGrange, Ga.

DB #Reshard Langford Vanderbilt 6-2 208 Sr. Tanner, Ala.

DB #Chad Jones LSU 6-3 222 So. Baton Rouge, La.

DB #Major Wright Florida 6-0 194 So. Miramar, Fla.

DB #Joe Haden Florida 5-11 180 So. Ft. Washington, Md.

DB #Wondy Pierre-Louis Florida 6-0 182 Jr. Naples, Fla.

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- SPECIAL TEAMS

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

PK Colt David LSU 5-9 175 Sr. Grapevine, Texas

P Ryan Shoemaker Auburn 6-0 192 So. Birmingham, Ala.

RS Brandon James Florida 5-6 179 Jr. St. Augustine, Fla.

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- SPECIAL TEAMS

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

PK Ryan Succop South Carolina 6-3 224 Sr. Hickory, N.C.

P Ryan Succop South Carolina 6-3 224 Sr. Hickory, N.C.

RS Javier Arenas Alabama 5-9 193 Jr. Tampa, Fla.

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC -- SPECIAL TEAMS

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

PK Leigh Tiffin Alabama 6-1 198 Jr. Muscle Shoals, Ala.

P Brian Mimbs Georgia 5-11 205 Sr. Dublin, Ga.

RS Trindon Holliday LSU 5-5 159 Jr. Zachary, La.

Powered by Frankly