Friday Football Fever 2008 - Playoffs week #1 - WMC Action News 5 - Memphis, Tennessee

Friday Football Fever 2008 - Playoffs week #1

It's week #1 of high school football playoffs!  Here is a recap of Friday Football Fever scores from around the Mid-South.

MISSISSIPPI PREP FOOTBALL
      Brandon 54, Wingfield 16
      Cathedral 42, West Lincoln 18
      Clinton 15, Provine 12
      Durant 40, South Leake 16
      East Webster 18, West Lowndes 14
      Harrison Central 38, Hancock 19
      Hattiesburg 19, Natchez 15
      Madison Central 49, Greenville-Weston 0
      McAdams 34, French Camp 6
      Meridian 48, Terry 14
      Mount Olive 56, Bogue Chitto 28
      Nanih Waiya 36, Thomastown 0
      Northwest Rankin 34, Murrah 31
      Oak Grove 35, Jackson Jim Hill 6
      Ocean Springs 35, George County 28, OT
      Petal 27, Pascagoula 14
      Pisgah 28, Salem 12
      Puckett 48, Pelahatchie 7
      Sebastopol 40, Ethel 14
      Shaw 26, Coffeeville 7
      Smithville 14, Falkner 8
      St. Joseph, Greenville 34, J.F. Kennedy 7
      Starkville 29, Columbus 21
      Warren Central 27, Grenada 14
Class 4A
First Round
      Brookhaven 42, St. Stanislaus 27
      Itawamba 26, Yazoo City 0
      Lafayette 13, West Point 0
      Lawrence County 51, Bay St. Louis 14
      New Hope 27, Cleveland 8
      Northeast Jones 10, Moss Point 0
      Noxubee County 36, Hernando 10
      Pearl 48, Tishomingo County 25
      Quitman 10, Stone County 0
      Shannon 46, Yazoo County 8
      Vicksburg 30, Pontotoc 21
      Wayne County 41, Forrest Co. AHS 20
      West Jones 20, Gautier 13
      West Lauderdale 29, Clarksdale 14
Class 3A
First Round
      Aberdeen 33, Charleston 20
      Amory 37, Velma Jackson 20
      Collins 45, Perry Central 18
      Columbia 18, Crystal Springs 8
      Franklin Co. 38, Southeast Lauderdale 7
      Magee 28, Greene County 26
      Newton County 35, Jefferson County 12
      North Panola 26, Booneville 21
      Ripley 42, Rosa Fort 6
      Senatobia 34, North Pontotoc 14
      South Pike 21, Morton 6
      Tylertown 42, Raleigh 8
      Winona 38, East Side 7
Class 2A
First Round
      Ackerman 28, South Delta 6
      Baldwyn 55, Coahoma Co. 18
      East Marion 57, Hinds AHS 40
      Eupora 36, O'Bannon 0
      Forest 46, Bay Springs 45
      North Forrest 21, St. Andrew's 7
      Philadelphia 63, Mize 26
      Scott Central 21, Enterprise Clarke 0
      Walnut 38, West Tallahatchie 0
MPSA A
First Round
      DeSoto School 34, Tunica Institute of Learning 14
      Glenbrook, La. 44, Central Hinds Aca. 7
      Hebron Christian 51, Briarfield, La. 42
      Huntington, La. 44, Newton Co. Aca. 24
      Marvell Academy, Ark. 31, Strider Aca. 24
      Porter's Chapel Aca. 10, Tallulah, La. 0
      Sylva-Bay Aca. 33, Wayne Aca. 14
      Winona Christian 15, West Memphis Christian, Ark. 14
MPSA AA
First Round
      Bowling Green, La. 29, Brookhaven Aca. 27
      Canton Aca. 26, Leake Aca. 10
      Centreville Aca. 39, River Oaks, La. 8
      Clarksdale Lee Aca. 31, Riverfield, La. 12
      Trinity Episcopal 17, Simpson Aca. 7
      Winston Aca. 32, Copiah Aca. 18
MPSA AAA Division 1
Semifinal
      Jackson Prep 21, Jackson Aca. 7
      Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 28, Pillow Aca. 23
MPSA AAA Division 2
Semifinal
      Magnolia Heights 41, Presbyterian Christian 16
      Washington School 42, Lamar School 7
     

TENNESSEE PREP FOOTBALL
Division 1 Class 1A
First Round
      Cascade 42, Columbia Academy 21
      Friendship Christian 35, Lookout Valley 14
      Gleason 36, Trinity Christian Academy 30
      Grace Christian 42, Coalfield 6
      Greenback 49, Hampton 7
      Jo Byrns 41, Moore County 21
      Lake County 32, Fayette Academy 28
      McEwen 27, Mt. Pleasant 10
      McKenzie 7, Manassas 6
      Midway 46, Cosby 34
      Oneida 41, Cloudland 18
      South Pittsburg 41, Clay County 6
      Trousdale County 49, Silverdale Baptist Academy 6
      Union City 55, Halls 0
      Watertown 27, Grace Baptist 15
      Wayne County 42, Middle Tennessee Christian 20
Division 1 Class 2A
First Round
      Boyd Buchanan 30, DCA 7
      CAK 25, Gatlinburg-Pittman 14
      CPA 47, Hickman County 19
      Fairview 20, Camden 13
      Goodpasture 49, Stewart County 22
      Happy Valley 20, West Greene 7
      Huntingdon 63, University-Jackson 38
      Jackson Christian 35, George Carver 6
      Lewis County 41, Waverly 0
      Loudon 43, South Greene 6
      Marion County 21, York Institute 12
      Milan 48, Booker T. Washington 12
      Smith County 45, Sequatchie County 0
      Westmoreland 21, Tyner Academy 20
      Westview 38, Oakhaven 20
Division 1 Class 3A
First Round
      Anderson County 22, Knoxville Carter 21
      Austin-East 60, Grainger 6
      David Lipscomb 48, Chester County 14
      DeKalb County 28, McMinn Central 14
      Dyersburg 44, Trezevant 20
      Giles County 46, McNairy Central 26
      Haywood County 49, Hillcrest 8
      Kingston 20, Seymour 14
      Knoxville Catholic 59, Gibbs 0
      Lexington 24, Marshall County 20
      Mitchell 40, Crockett County 20
      Page 10, Jackson South Side 7
      Sheffield 14, Dyer County 7
      Station Camp 14, Polk County 7
      Sycamore 34, Howard 20
      White House 39, East Ridge 0
Division 1 Class 4A
First Round
      Beech 47, Tullahoma 28
      Fairley 44, Liberty Magnet 24
      Greeneville 35, Elizabethton 26
      Henry County 48, Kingsbury 7
      Hillsboro 49, Clarksville 19
      Knoxville West 31, Red Bank 24
      Maplewood 60, Rossview 0
      Maryville 35, Cleveland 12
      Melrose 35, Brighton 7
      Memphis East 64, Hardin County 36
      Morristown East 32, Sullivan North 3
      Mt. Juliet 23, Whites Creek 20, OT
      Powell 28, Walker Valley 21
      Rhea County 35, Clinton 14
      Sullivan South 49, Cherokee 14
      Tennessee 49, Morristown West 35
Division 1 Class 5A
First Round
      Brentwood 44, Antioch 6
      Centennial 20, Gallatin 6
      Cookeville 28, Siegel 27
      Farragut 28, Science Hill 7
      Franklin 31, Hunters Lane 0
      Germantown 28, Cordova 21
      Hendersonville 24, Ravenwood 17
      McMinn County 28, Kingsport Dobyns Bennett 24
      Millington 28, Collierville 7
      Oakland 31, Warren County 14
      Ooltewah 38, Campbell County 12
      Smyrna 30, Franklin County 0
      Soddy Daisy 30, Bearden 21
      White Station 48, Ridgeway 7
      Whitehaven 9, Craigmont 0
      Wilson Central 33, Lincoln County 6
Division 2 Class AA
Quarterfinal
      Brentwood Academy*RANKED 40, Briarcrest 6
      Ensworth 34, McCallie 17
      MBA 34, CBHS 0
      MUS 49, BGA 21

ARKANSAS PREP FOOTBALL
      Bald Knob 52, Southside Batesville 7
      Berryville 27, Pea Ridge 8
      Booneville 21, Ozark 14
      Cabot 12, Russellville 7
      Carlisle 36, Hazen 0
      Charleston 34, Lavaca 7
      Clarksville 39, Dardanelle 35
      Cross County 36, Marvell 0
      E. Poinsett Co. 60, Cedar Ridge 0
      Fayetteville 63, Rogers Heritage 34
      FS Southside 27, FS Northside 24
      Gravette 44, Prairie Grove 0
      Green Forest 27, Yellville-Summit 6
      Greenwood 40, Alma 36
      Heber Springs 28, DeWitt 24
      Helena-West Helena 14, Batesville 0
      HS Lakeside 44, Hot Springs 27
      Huntsville 20, Gentry 10
      Jacksonville 48, Marion 22
      Lamar 56, Paris 21
      Lonoke 35, Clinton 7
      Mansfield 21, Cedarville 20
      Marked Tree 50, Rector 14
      Mayflower 49, LR Episcopal 6
      Mountainburg 40, Lincoln 20
      Nashville 58, Arkadelphia 0
      Newport 42, Trumann 28
      North Little Rock 30, Van Buren 8
      Prescott 22, Rison 15
      Pulaski Oak Grove 42, Waldron 0
      Shiloh Christian 51, Farmington 0
      Siloam Springs 42, Harrison 28
      Smackover 21, Norphlet 8
      Springdale 49, Rogers 25
      Springdale Har-Ber 20, Bentonville 6
      Texarkana 41, Sheridan 0
      Union Christian 39, Decatur 0
      West Fork 49, Subiaco Academy 13
      Westside-Johnson Co. 30, Magazine 12
      Wynne 43, Nettleton 26
MPSA A
First Round
      Marvell Academy 31, Strider Aca., Miss. 24
      Winona Christian, Miss. 15, West Memphis Christian 14
     
      (Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)
     

Powered by Frankly