Friday Football Fever 2008 - Playoffs week #2 - WMC Action News 5 - Memphis, Tennessee

Friday Football Fever 2008 - Playoffs week #2

Scores from week #2 of the 2008 high school football playoff season:

TENNESSEE

Division 1 Class 1A
Second Round
      Greenback 61, Grace Christian 36
      Jo Byrns 33, Wayne County 6
      McKenzie 17, Union City 14
      Oneida 38, Midway 0
      Trousdale County 52, Watertown 14
Division 1 Class 2A
Second Round
      Alcoa 28, CAK 14
      Boyd Buchanan 34, Westmoreland 0
      CPA 14, Fairview 7
      Goodpasture 28, Lewis County 21
      Jackson Christian 21, Huntingdon 14
      Westview 17, Milan 14
Division 1 Class 3A
Second Round
      Austin-East 20, Kingston 14
      David Lipscomb 41, Lexington 6
      Dyersburg 23, Sheffield 18
      Knoxville Catholic 17, Anderson County 13
Division 1 Class 4A
Second Round
      Greeneville 30, Tennessee 23
      Maryville 28, Knoxville West 6
      Rhea County 19, Powell 9
      Sullivan South 37, Morristown East 27
Division 1 Class 5A
Second Round
      Brentwood 21, Centennial 7
      Farragut 17, McMinn County 7
      Oakland 28, Cookeville 7
      Ooltewah 17, Soddy Daisy 6
      Smyrna 24, Wilson Central 2
Division 2 Class AA
Semifinal
      MUS 35, MBA 7

MISSISSIPPI

Class 5A
First Round
      Madison Central 14, Southaven 9
      Meridian 55, George County 24
      Northwest Rankin 19, Tupelo 16
      Oak Grove 27, Harrison Central 20
      South Panola 20, Provine 8
Class 4A
Second Round
      Lafayette 10, Pearl 7
      Northeast Jones 28, Lawrence County 13
Class 3A
Second Round
      Winona 14, North Panola 12
Class 2A
Second Round
      Eupora 36, LeFlore County 6
Class 1A
First Round
      Puckett 52, Nanih Waiya 0
      Ray Brooks 20, Smithville 0
      Stringer 17, Weir 14
MPSA AA
Quarterfinal
      Kirk Aca. 21, Canton Aca. 0
MPSA AAA Division 2
Championship
      Washington School 26, Magnolia Heights 7

ARKANSAS

Class 2A
First Round
      Bearden 54, Hackett 12
      Bigelow 55, Hartford 12
      Carlisle 35, McCrory 8
      Cross County 44, Ola 7
      Dierks 48, Conway Christian 22
      E. Poinsett Co. 44, Horatio 0
      Hazen 26, Danville 7
      Marked Tree 40, Clarendon 26
      Marvell 20, Union Christian 13
      Mount Ida 30, Augusta 22
      Murfreesboro 32, Mountain Pine 13
      Smackover 40, Mineral Springs 14
      Strong 54, Westside-Johnson Co. 12
      Woodlawn 26, Magazine 3
Class 3A
First Round
      Atkins 38, Arkansas Baptist 20
      Cedarville 27, Barton 0
      Earle 42, Riverview 26
      Glen Rose 42, Fouke 14
      Harding Academy 42, Rivercrest 7
      Harrisburg 47, Greenland 15
      Lamar 22, Camden Harmony Grove 14
      Lavaca 48, Lafayette County 12
      Magnet Cove 27, Green Forest 7
      Mansfield 33, Rison 21
Class 4A
First Round
      Booneville 30, Malvern 29
      Clarksville 56, Fordyce 36
      De Queen 49, Huntsville 0
      Dumas 49, Dardanelle 21
      Gosnell 45, Farmington 13
      Gravette 37, Ashdown 35
      Heber Springs 33, Prairie Grove 30
      Newport 27, Bald Knob 24
      Stuttgart 42, Trumann 14
      Warren 41, Pulaski Oak Grove 6
Class 5A
First Round
      Batesville 32, White Hall 19
      Beebe 35, Blytheville 22
      Greenwood 24, Camden Fairview 12
      Helena-West Helena 34, Sylvan Hills 17
      Magnolia 17, Cent Ark Christian 14, OT
      Monticello 42, Wynne 13
      Pulaski Academy 63, Alma 39
      Siloam Springs 24, LR Christian 20
Class 6A
First Round
      El Dorado 21, Marion 20
      Jacksonville 13, Sheridan 12
      Texarkana 40, LR Parkview 21
      Watson Chapel 34, Mountain Home 20
Class 7A
First Round
      Bryant 22, Springdale 13
      FS Northside 56, Van Buren 14
      LR Catholic 35, Fayetteville 21
      Springdale Har-Ber 37, North Little Rock 21
MPSA A
Quarterfinal
      Winona Christian, Miss. 14, Marvell Academy 7
     
      (Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

      Washington School 26, Magnolia Heights 7

Powered by Frankly