High School Basketball Poll Favors Memphis and West Tennessee - WMC Action News 5 - Memphis, Tennessee

Jarvis Greer

High School Basketball Poll Favors Memphis and West Tennessee

Big Shelby is Big Time when it comes to High School Basketball in Tennessee..

Just look at the latest A.P. Poll..

both Boys and Girls.

BOYS:

Class AAA

Record Pts

1. Raleigh Egypt (9) 14-1 120

2. Bearden (3) 14-1 94

3. Columbia 11-1 90

4. Liberty Magnet 14-1 85

5. Craigmont 8-1 76

6. Ridgeway 13-3 53

7. Beech 10-1 29

8. Central-Merry 9-2 24

9. White Station 8-4 22

10. Melrose 12-1 20

Others receiving 12 or more points: Germantown 19. Franklin 19.

Class AA

Record Pts

1. Austin-East (4) 11-0 112

2. Dyer County (5) 16-0 111

3. Livingston Academy (3) 16-1 106

4. Booker T. Washington (1) 9-0 87

5. Knoxville Fulton 11-3 66

6. Bolivar Central 8-2 43

7. Marshall County 12-3 36

8. Howard 8-0 34

9. CPA 8-6 25

10. Jackson Northside 6-2 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: Unicoi County 15. Grainger

13.

Class A

Record Pts

1. Humboldt (12) 13-0 129

2. Culleoka 15-1 109

3. Manassas (1) 9-2 104

4. Lake County 14-1 94

5. Summertown 9-4 61

T6. Temple 9-3 42

T6. Clay County 11-3 42

8. Friendship Christian 10-2 37

9. Collinwood 10-2 34

10. Grace Christian 8-4 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

Class II

Record Pts

1. Ensworth (10) 12-2 109

2. Briarcrest 11-5 85

3. CBHS 13-5 73

4. Father Ryan 10-4 65

5. ECS 9-5 49

6. St. George's 10-2 46

7. BGA 7-5 34

8. Brentwood Academy 6-3 33

9. Harding Academy 5-3 26

T10. Lausanne Collegiate 7-2 22

T10. MUS 8-7 22

 

GIRLS:

Class AAA

Record Pts

1. Memphis Central (8) 12-1 105

2. Riverdale (2) 13-2 85

3. Hillsboro 10-1 76

4. Morristown West 12-1 62

4. Oak Ridge 13-2 62

6. Wilson Central (1) 12-3 61

7. Millington 15-2 51

8. Mt. Juliet 13-1 33

9. White Station 14-2 20

10. Brentwood 12-2 16

Others receiving 12 or more points: White County 14.

Class AA

Record Pts

1. Marshall County (8) 16-0 112

2. Upperman (2) 17-1 96

3. Gibson County (1) 12-0 95

4. McMinn Central (1) 13-0 73

5. Westview 16-0 71

6. South Greene 12-2 66

7. Station Camp 11-5 33

8. Obion County 10-3 28

9. Cheatham County 11-2 22

10. Gibbs 9-1 16

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

Class A

Record Pts

1. Clarkrange (10) 17-0 108

2. Jackson County 13-3 93

3. Forrest (1) 12-2 86

4. Wayne County 13-3 62

5. Humboldt 9-3 51

6. Oliver Springs 10-4 46

7. North Greene 10-4 27

8. Bradford 9-5 24

9. McEwen 8-1 18

T10. Middle Tennessee Christian 12-4 17

T10. Cornersville 10-3 17

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class II

Record Pts

1. Lausanne Collegiate (6) 12-3 96

2. Knoxville Webb (4) 8-2 92

3. Ensworth 6-2 77

4. Briarcrest 8-3 61

5. Brentwood Academy 8-6 47

6. St. Benedict 7-5 38

7. Baylor 5-4 33

8. Davidson Academy 8-3 22

9. Girls Prep 5-4 18

10. SBEC 2-1 16

Powered by Frankly