Monday Results from RMKC/CSC and Tuesday Matches at The Racquet Club - WMC Action News 5 - Memphis, Tennessee

Jarvis Greer

Monday Results from RMKC/CSC and Tuesday Matches at The Racquet Club

REGIONS MORGAN KEEGAN CHAMPIONSHIPS & THE CELLULAR SOUTH CUP - USA
$1,446,500.00
FEBRUARY 13 - FEBRUARY 22, 2009

RESULTS - FEBRUARY 16, 2009
Men's
Singles - First Round

I Kunitsyn (RUS) d [6] I Andreev (RUS) 16 64 63
[Q] C Guccione (AUS) d V Spadea (USA) 76(1) 76(5)
[Q] D Sela (ISR) d B Reynolds (USA) 76(4) 62

Men's
Doubles - First Round

[2] J Murray (GBR) / D Vemic (SRB) d R Kendrick (USA) / M Mirnyi (BLR) 63 62
[3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Kerr (AUS) d S Lipsky (USA) / D Martin (USA) 75 63

Women's
Singles - First Round

[2] V Azarenka (BLR) d V Lepchenko (USA) 62 62
[3] L Safarova (CZE) d M South (GBR) 62 62
[4] A Keothavong (GBR) d M Camerin (ITA) 36 63 61
[6] S Lisicki (GER) d E Bychkova (RUS) 63 63
[Q] M Krajicek (NED) d [7] A Kudryavtseva (RUS) 61 64
[8] P Parmentier (FRA) d J Coin (FRA) 76(6) 46 61
[WC] M Larcherde Brito (POR) d S Arvidsson (SWE) 62 60
V King (USA) d [WC] A Stevenson (USA) 62 76(5)
S Cohen-Aloro (FRA) d [Q] A Glatch (USA) 63 63

Women's
Doubles - First Round

[1] V King (USA) / A Kudryavtseva (RUS) d C Fusano (USA) / A Haynes (USA) 76(2) 62
[WC] A Glatch (USA) / S Perry (USA) d J Ditty (USA) / C Gullickson (USA) 62 75

Exhibition - Finals
L Hewitt (AUS) d P Sampras (USA) 75 64

ORDER OF PLAY - TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2009
STADIUM start 10:00 am
[WC] M Oudin (USA) vs [5] M Erakovic (NZL) - WTA
E Gulbis (LAT) vs T Dent (USA) - ATP
[WC] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs K Nishikori (JPN) - ATP
S Cohen-Aloro (FRA) vs [2] V Azarenka (BLR) - WTA

Not Before 6:30 PM
G Canas (ARG) vs [2] J Del Potro (ARG) - ATP
[1] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs [Q] J Dokic (AUS) - WTA

GRANDSTAND start 10:00 am
K Barrois (GER) vs [Q] M Krajicek (NED) - WTA
S Foretz (FRA) vs M Czink (HUN) - WTA
F Serra (FRA) vs [4] R Soderling (SWE) - ATP
[WC] D Young (USA) vs C Rochus (BEL) - ATP

Not Before 3:45 PM
E Butorac (USA) / B Soares (BRA) vs J Blake (USA) / B Reynolds (USA) - ATP - Possible Court Change
T Parrott (USA) / F Polasek (SVK) vs [WC] J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) - ATP
S Koubek (AUT) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) - ATP

COURT 1 start 10:00 am
[WC] A Delic (USA) / J Levine (USA) vs P Petzschner (GER) / A Peya (AUT) - ATP
L Hradecka (CZE) vs [Q] C Scheepers (RSA) - WTA
K Flipkens (BEL) vs S Bremond (FRA) - WTA
M Kondratieva (RUS) / S Lefevre (FRA) vs [3] M Erakovic (NZL) / L Safarova (CZE) - WTA
K Barrois (GER) / L Hradecka (CZE) vs C Chan (TPE) / N Grandin (RSA) - WTA
M Camerin (ITA) / A Keothavong (GBR) vs M Czink (HUN) / S Dubois (CAN) - WTA
J Craybas (USA) / M Washington (USA) vs C Scheepers (RSA) / A Spears (USA) - WTA

Powered by Frankly