Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: 8 hours ago
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of 3:20 p.m., June 12, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 343,873 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 335,839 recoveries
  • 2,112 active cases
  • 5,860 total deaths
  • 197 currently hospitalized
  • 3,701,736 people total have been tested
  • 3,344,372 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases added as of Saturday, June 12:

  1. Pulaski: 49
  2. Saline: 21
  3. Stone: 18

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the privacy of individual patients,” the ADH stated in a March 2, 2020 news release.

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeathsNegatives
Baxter3,233273,10210423,194
Clay1,79421,7405219,678
Cleburne2,036241,9367424,365
Craighead13,6847713,423183132,038
Crittenden6,167236,0459747,060
Cross1,975111,9145017,381
Greene6,199226,0997753,376
Independence3,846513,67112445,557
Jackson3,23673,1903829,901
Lawrence2,13872,0884317,430
Mississippi5,912185,78411044,826
Poinsett3,19063,1077730,360
Randolph2,196142,1354722,653
St. Francis3,623163,5634433,263
Sharp1,62881,5734719,977
Stone1,01889633012,951
White8,204558,02512257,391
Woodruff6510637149,000

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2020 KAIT. All rights reserved.