Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: 20 hours ago
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of 4:25 p.m., June 11, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 343,609 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 335,703 recoveries
  • 1,985 active cases
  • 5,859 total deaths
  • 202 currently hospitalized
  • 3,693,708people total have been tested
  • 3,340,612 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases added as of Friday, June 11:

  1. Pulaski: 62
  2. Saline: 36
  3. Sebastian: 28

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the privacy of individual patients,” the ADH stated in a March 2, 2020 news release.

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeathsNegatives
Baxter3,231253,10210423,169
Clay1,79431,7395219,642
Cleburne2,033221,9357424,345
Craighead13,6787713,417183131,916
Crittenden6,167246,0449747,017
Cross1,97391,9145017,361
Greene6,199246,0977753,345
Independence3,841473,67012445,527
Jackson3,23563,1903829,881
Lawrence2,13872,0884317,405
Mississippi5,912195,78311044,789
Poinsett3,18953,1077730,342
Randolph2,194122,1354722,631
St. Francis3,622153,5634433,234
Sharp1,62791,5714719,879
Stone1,00079633012,943
White8,200568,02012257,351
Woodruff6510637148,996

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2020 KAIT. All rights reserved.